Library Services - Fall 2022
Visiting the Libraries
This fall, The Libraries will remain open on the following Schedule. Community members will be able to freely browse the Libraries’ circulating collections in the stacks and reading rooms. Pick up requests are not required, but they continue to be an option for those that prefer not to browse the stacks. For more information about browsing the stacks, visit our Finding Books guide.
Research help
Get research help online via chat, email, and by appointment. Look for the “Ask a Librarian” pop up chat on the bottom right of our website for instant research help. Research guides are available to help you get started with your projects. Video tutorials are available to walk you through core library resources and research practices. Subject specialist librarians are available for one-on-one meetings over Zoom.
Collections
Books:
Pratt community members can freely browse the Libraries’ circulating collections in the stacks and reading rooms. Pick up requests are no longer required. For more information about browsing the stacks, visit our Finding Books guide.
Film and Video Collections:
DVDs and 16mm films are available to circulate from the Lower Level of the Brooklyn Campus Library. For more information about access to these collections, see the Film and Video Research Guide, which also includes a page about Streaming Collections.
Special Collections:
Materials from the Libraries’ special collections are available through scanning, video recordings, and on site viewing Monday-Friday from 9-5.. To see an item, search our catalog and make a note of the title, author, and call number. Go to the reference desk and provide the librarian with the information about the books you would like to see. (up to 3) For more information see the research guides for Special Collections and the Archives.
Articles & eBooks:
Visit our Database A-Z page for more information about the Libraries’ robust e-resources and online learning services.
PDF scanning:
Scanning requests can be made by clicking on the "Request a PDF Scan" button in our catalog. For more information about the Request a PDF service and copyright compliance policies, see the Scanning Services page.